My reading goal for 2016 was 60 books and this year I read 61 books. I’m going to name all the books I read, more as a reference to me. So instead of going to my wrap ups throughout the year, I just have one spot I have to look.
1.) City of Lost Souls (The Mortal Instruments #5) by: Cassandra Clare
★★★★★
City of Lost Souls – Book Review
2.) Things Fall Apart (The African Trilogy #1) by: Chinua Achebe
★★
3.) Of Beast and Beauty by: Stacey Jay
★★★★★
Of Beast and Beauty – Book Review
4.) This Song Will Save Your Life by: Leila Sales
★★★
5.) The 5th Wave (The Fifth Wave #1) by: Rick Yancey
★★★★★
6.) Vanishing Girls by: Lauren Oliver
★★★★
7.) It’s. Nice. Outside by: Jim Kokoris
★★★★
8.) Wallbanger (Cocktail #1) by: Alice Clayton
★★★★★
9.) City of Heavenly Fire (The Mortal Instruments #6) by: Cassandra Clare
★★★★★
City of Heavenly Fire – Book Review
10.) Animal Farm by: George Orwell
★
11.) All Quiet on the Western Front by: Erich Maria Remarque
★★★★
12.) The Lightning Thief (Percy Jackson and the Olympians #1) by: Rick Riordan
★★★★★
The Lightning Thief – Book Review
13.) Suite 269 by: Christine Zolendz
★★★★
14.) P.S. I Still Love You (To all the Boys I’ve Loved Before #2) by: Jenny Han
★★★★★
P.S. I Still Love You – Book Review
15.) Sinful Desires : Vol. 1 (Sinful Desires #1) by: M.S. Parker
★★★
16.) The Infinite Sea (The Fifth Wave #2) by: Rick Yancey
★★★★
The Infinite Sea – Book Review
17.) Clockwork Angel (The Infernal Devices #1) by: Cassandra Clare
★★★★★
18.) The Sea of Monsters (Percy Jackson and the Olympians #2) by: Rick Riordan
★★★★★
The Sea of Monsters – Book Review
19.) Let the Right One In by: John Ajvide Lindqvist
★★★
20.) The Martian by: Andy Weir
★★★★
21.) The Titan’s Curse (Percy Jackson and the Olympians #3) by: Rick Riordan
★★★★★
The Titan’s Curse – Book Review
22.) All the Bright Places by: Jennifer Niven
★★★★★
23.) Maybe One Day by: Melissa Kantor
★★★★
24.) Not That Kind of Girl by: Siobhan Vivian
★★★
25.) The Book Thief by: Markus Zusak
★★★★★
26.) The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson and the Olympians #4) by: Rick Riordan
★★★★★
The Battle of the Labyrinth – Book Review
27.) Clockwork Prince (The Infernal Devices #2) by: Cassandra Clare
★★★★★
Clockwork Prince – Book Review
28.) Stars Above (The Lunar Chronicles #4.5) by: Marissa Meyer
★★★★★
29.) Oblivion (Lux #1.5) by: Jennifer L. Armentrout
★★★★★
30.) Stepbrother Dearest by: Penelope Ward
★★★★
31.) The Last Olympian (Percy Jackson and the Olympians #5) by: Rick Riordan
★★★★★
The Last Olympian – Book Review
32.) Tidal by: Emily Snow
★★★
33.) Fangirl by: Rainbow Rowell
★★★★★
34.) This Is Where It Ends by: Marieke Nijkamp
★★★★
35.) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (Harry Potter #1) by: J.K Rowling
★★★★★
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone – Book Review
36.) A Thousand Splendid Suns by: Khaled Hosseini
★★★★★
37.) Fifteenth Summer by: Michelle Dalton
★★★
38.) Truthwitch (Witchlands #1) by: Susan Dennard
★★★★
39.) Clockwork Princess (The Infernal Devices #3) by: Cassandra Clare
★★★★★
Clockwork Princess – Book Review
40.) A Long Way Gone : Memoirs of a Boy Soldier by: Ishmael Beah
★★★★★
41.) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Harry Potter #2) by: J.K Rowling
★★★★★
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets – Book Review
42.) Stolen : A Letter to My Captor by: Lucy Christopher
★★★
43.) Confess by: Colleen Hoover
★★★★★
44.) Me Before You (Me Before You #1) by: Jojo Moyes
★★★★★
45.) Magnolia by: Kristi Cook
★★★★
46.) Marvel Masterworks: The Avengers Vol. 1 (Marvel Masterworks: The Avengers #1) by: Stan Lee, Jack Kirby, Don Heck
★★★★★
47.) Obsession by: Jennifer L. Armentrout
★★★★★
48.) East of Eden by John Steinbeck
★★★★
49.) Beloved (The Trilogy #1) by: Toni Morrison
★★★★
50.) Class Matters by: The New York Times, Bill Keller (Introduction)
★★★
51.) All the Pretty Horses (The Border Trilogy #1) by: Cormac McCarthy
★★
52.) A Rose for Emily by: William Faulkner
★★★★★
53.) Killings by: Andre Dubus
★★★★★
54.) Hunters in the Snow by: Tobias Wolff
★★★★★
55.) The Swimmer by: John Cheever
★★★★★
56.) The Short Happy Life of Francis Macomber by: Ernest Hemingway
★★★★★
57.) A Good Man is Hard to Find by: Flannery O’Connor
★★★★
58.) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Harry Potter #3) by: J.K Rowling
★★★★★
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – Book Review
59.) The Kite Runner by: Khaled Hosseini
★★★★
60.) Girl Online: On Tour (Girl Online #2) by: Zoe Sugg
★★★
61.) We Were Liars by: E. Lockhart
★★★★
That’s all the books I finished this year. I’m currently reading Heartless so there will be a book review in early January and will be put on the list for 2017 .
-Angie
Great job! I could only read 35 books this year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! 35 is still a lot of books though 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person